Search results for ""
[…] Keller said, “we close at 5” and refused to accept the appeal. In truth, the Court does not “close”. Justice is always open. Keller knew it and yet she obstructed justice by her actions. The Commission could recommend that the Texas Supreme Court removes her from office. However, there are two other methods that could be used to remove Keller from her position.

The Texas Constitution Article 15, Section 2 says that “impeachment of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Commissioner of the General Land Office, Comptroller and the Judges of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals and District Court shall be tried by the Senate.”

Before such a trial can take place, the Texas House has to impeach the officer to be tried.